MINAGE IMAGE PORTRAIT

Ottawa Portrait and Branding Photography | Personal Development Strategist | Speaker

TERMS OF USE

TERMS OF USE

PRIVACY POLICY
  • Overview

    Minage Image Portrait Inc. knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy for the www.minageimage.com website (the “Website”).
    If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact us at 1-613-762-2653. This privacy policy covers only information that is collected by and through the Website and does not cover information that may be collected through software downloaded from the site or other means. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

  • Notice of Information We Collect And How We Use It

    Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to give you a safe and customized experience so that we may provide services and features that most likely meet your needs. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving our primary purpose. 

    We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

    Provide us with feedback on our products or services.

    In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, once you give us your personal information, you are no longer anonymous to us.

  • Information We Collect About Anonymous Visitors

    We automatically track certain information based upon your browsing on the Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve you.

  • We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

     To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

     To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

     To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

     To quickly process your transactions.

     To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

     To follow-up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

  • How do we protect your information?

    Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
    We use regular Malware Scanning.

    Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

    We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

    All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

  • Log Files

    Like many Web sites, we automatically gather certain information about our Website traffic and store it in log files. This information includes Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the Website, to track users’ movements around the Website and to make inventory purchasing decisions that will best serve our customer base. A session cookie expires when you close your browser. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site.
    We typically do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information. When IP addresses are tied to personally identifiable information it is to offer customers the best user experience possible. We use a third-party tracking service that uses log files and cookies, see below, to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to the Website as a whole which enables us to be provided with usage and volume statistics.

  • Cookies

    Do we use ‘cookies’?

    Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies on this site. As noted above, we do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site. This privacy policy covers the use of cookies by the Website only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.
    We use both session ID and persistent cookies. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. This information is collected for the purpose of ensuring that the Website best meets the needs of its users. An analysis of this information allows us to dedicate the necessary resources to support our online activities.
    If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site, such as contests or surveys, will be limited.
    Some of our business partners (e.g., advertisers) use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies. See “Third Party Advertisers.”

    We use cookies to:

     Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

     Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

     Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

    You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since the browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

    If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that makes your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

    However, you will still be able to place orders.

    Third-party links

    Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

  • Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

    We employ a software technology called clear gifs, also referred to as web beacons or web bugs, that help manage content on the Website by tracking what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.
    We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails recipients have opened. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If you would like to opt-out of these emails, please see “Choice and Opt-out.”

  • Google

    Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

    We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

    Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

    We have implemented the following:

     Demographics and Interests Reporting

    We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

    Opting out:
    Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on.

  • Information We Collect To Respond To Your Choices and Requests

  • Registration

    In order to use some features of this Website, including without limitation the rental of products from Minage Image Portrait Inc, you must first register with us and create a username and password. During registration, you are required to give accurate contact information including your full name, email address, postal address and postal code in accordance with our terms of use Terms & Conditions. We use this information to contact you about the products and services on our Website in which you have expressed interest.

  • Orders

    If you order a product from us, we request certain personally identifiable information from you on our order form. You must provide contact information including full name, email, and shipping address as well as financial information, including a credit card number and expiration date.
    We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.
    We collect information about your commercial behavior to better serve your future ordering needs

  • Surveys or Contests

    We may provide you the opportunity to take part in contests or surveys on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. The requested information typically includes contact information including your full name and mailing address.
    We use this information to notify contest winners and award prizes, to monitor site traffic, or to personalize the site (in the case of anonymous information collected in surveys) and to send participants an email newsletter.
    We may use a third-party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests; that company may not be prohibited from using our users’ personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

  • Chat Rooms/ Discussion Boards

    If you choose to post messages in our chat rooms or other public message areas or leave feedback for other users, we will collect the information you post. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.
    If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you. We reserve the right to terminate the accounts of visitors who use these services in a manner that is inconsistent with the terms of use Terms & Conditions.
    Some of our business partners (e.g., advertisers) use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies. See “Third Party Advertisers.”

  • Communication from Us or the Website

  • Special Offers and Updates

    We will occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, and promotions. You can take advantage of these promotions by entering the promotion code provided at the time of checkout. Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option not to receive these types of communications. Please see the “Choice and Opt-out” Section of this Privacy Policy.

  • Newsletters

    If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe. Please see the “Choice and Opt-out” Section of this Privacy Policy.

  • Service-Related Announcements

    We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account.

  • Customer Service

    Based upon the personally identifiable information you provide us, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password. We will communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, to manage your account, and to provide the best customer service possible.

  • Profile

    We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, clear gifs, to create a “profile” of your preferences. We may tie your personally identifiable information, and your purchasing history, to information in the profile, in order to provide tailored promotions and marketing offers and to improve the content of the site for you.
    We do not share your profile with other third parties.

  • Address Verification

    We use third-party software to verify your identity and address, in order to ensure proper shipping and billing procedures for your rental, products, and services.

  • Expiry of Retention Period of Personally Identifiable Information

    Should you not place an order on our website within a thirty-six (36) month period from the time of your last purchase, we shall delete all of your personally identifiable information. You are, however, welcome to browse the Website or place orders at any time in the future, except that personally identifiable information will be requested from you once again to process the order.

  • Conditions Under Which We Share Information

  • Aggregate Information (Non-Personally Identifiable)

    We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our partners. This information does not identify individual users. “Partners” are parties with which Minage Image Portrait Inc has agreed to share or exchange information and may include designers, other websites, or companies with whom Minage Image Portrait Inc feels its user base would benefit from having a special relationship. From time to time, partners may be provided with information indicating the demographic information of users on our site, buying behavior, and opportunities to market to select segments of our customer base indirectly.
    We do not link aggregate user data with personally identifiable information.

  • Personally Identifiable Information

    Except as discussed below, we do not share Personally Identifiable Information with Third Parties.

  • Agents

    We use an outside shipping company to fulfill orders and a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

  • Service Providers

    We use other third parties to provide shipping and delivery, marketing, public relations, live chat and web services on the Website. When you sign up for certain services, we will share name and shipping address information as necessary for the third party to provide that service.

  • Legal Disclaimer

    We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights; to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us or the Website; or in connection with an actual or proposed corporate transaction or insolvency proceeding involving all or part of the business or asset to which the information pertains.

  • Co-Marketing

    We may co-market our Products or products of one of our designers or partners by sending you e-mails, where you have previously evidenced interest in the products of that designer or partner. For instance, we may send an e-mail to all customers who have previously rented a dress from Designer X, advertising the launch of their new product line or the availability of a new product, designed by Designer X, on our Website. We do not provide your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information to those designers or partners.

  • Choice and Opt-out

    If there are particular forms of marketing information that you do not wish to receive please send an email at info@minageimage.com with specific details on the marketing materials that you do not wish to receive.

  • Links to Other Websites

    The Website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Minage Image Portrait Inc. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites.
    We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.
    This privacy policy applies only to information collected by the Website.

  • Access to Personally Identifiable Information

    If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by making the change on your account or by emailing our Customer Support at info@minageimage.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

  • Liability Limitation and Exclusive Remedy

    In no event will Minage Image Portrait Inc or any affiliated party, officers or directors, employees and agents, be liable for any damages, including without limitation any indirect, consequential, special, incidental, or punitive damages arising out of, based on, or resulting from this agreement or your use of the Website, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages. The exclusion of damages under this section is independent of your exclusive remedy and survives in the event such remedy fails of its essential purpose or is otherwise deemed unenforceable. These limitations and exclusions apply without regard to whether the damages arise from breach of contract, breach of warranty, negligence, or any other cause of action, to the extent such exclusion and limitations are not prohibited by applicable law. If you are dissatisfied with the Website or any associated service, you do not agree with any part of this agreement, or you have any other dispute or claim with or against Minage Image Portrait Inc or any affiliated party, officers or directors, employees and agents with respect to this agreement or the Website or any associated service, then your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the Website or the associated service.

  • Security

    The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).
    We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
    If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at info@minageimage.com.

  • Personal Information Protection and Electronics Act (“PIPEDA”)

    PIPEDA is federal legislation that governs and safeguards the use of personally identifiable information collected and used in commercial transactions.
    We are obligated under law to obtain your consent whenever we collect, use or disclose your personally identifiable information, save and except under an Order from a Court. We are restricted to use personally identifiable information only within the purposes for which it was collected. You have the right to access personally identifiable information that we hold on you and to challenge its accuracy.
    You have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (the “Commissioner”) about any alleged breaches of PIPEDA. The Commissioner may also initiate a complaint upon reasonable grounds.
    For more information, please contact:
    The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
    112 Kent Street
    Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3
    Toll-Free: 1-800-282-1376
    Facsimile: 1-613-947-6850
    Web Site: www.priv.gc.ca

  • Changes in this Privacy Policy

    If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post changes to this privacy policy and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we will disclose it.
    We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make changes that materially affect our uses or disclosures of personally identifiable information that we have previously collected, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

  • Contact Us

    If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at info@minageimage.com.

  • Effective Date:

    © Copyright 2018.  Minage Image Portrait.


 

TERMS OF USE

  1. Introduction

These Website Standard Terms and Conditions written on this web page shall manage your use of this website. These Terms will be applied fully and affect to your use of this Website. By using this Website, you agreed to accept all terms and conditions written in here. You must not use this Website if you disagree with any of these Website Standard Terms and Conditions.
Understand that by using the Site, any Products, services or applications for which you tender payment or otherwise obtain through the Site, you warrant that you are at least 18 years of age and are otherwise legally able to enter into a valid contract.

  1. Intellectual Property Rights

Other than the content you own, under these Terms, Minage Image Portrait and/or its licensors own all the intellectual property rights and materials contained in this Website.
You are granted a limited license only for purposes of viewing the material contained on this Website.
Minage Image Portrait owns all intellectual property rights in (a) all text, logo, images, headers, trademarks, service marks, design elements, and all other protected elements on the Site (except those licensed from others);  (b) any Products and portions therefore; (c) all things otherwise provided to you as a part of Minage Image Portrait’s services, and; (d) any other intellectual property rights afforded to Minage Image Portrait, either through state or federal registration or as otherwise available at common law (“Intellectual Property”).  Except as stated below, Minage Image Portrait does not grant you any rights to any Intellectual Property contained within the Products or as may be available to you generally through the Site.
You agree not to make unauthorized use of or otherwise infringe upon Minage Image Portrait’s Intellectual Property in any way, and understand that it is your responsibility to ensure you refrain from doing so.Minage Image Portrait will take whatever legal action is necessary to protect its Intellectual Property in the event of such infringement and asks that you carefully manage your use of the Products, and any other downloaded materials or services to ensure compliance with these Terms.
So long as you comply with this Terms of Use, Minage Image Portrait grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable license to download, view, copy and print the Digital Template Products you purchase solely for your personal use with respect to your photography clients or similar business use, and which is not to include any reproduction, copying, or any other use of the Products or free downloadable material for resale or distribution (“Permitted Use”), provided that you:
(1) abide by all copyright protections afforded to the Products, both as formally registered with the Canada Copyright Office and as otherwise provided by law;
(2) abide by all trademark protections afforded to the Products, both as formally registered with the Canada Patent and Trademark Office, a state trademark authority, or as otherwise provided by common law;
(3) do not use the Products or otherwise offer them on any other website, through a networked computer environment, or otherwise, offer them for distribution or sale or in any manner inconsistent with Permitted Use as provided by these Terms; and
(4) do not modify the Products in any way beyond edits and completions necessary to complete template forms and other Products consistent with Permitted Use provided by these Terms. Such permission to modify Products consistent with Permitted Use in no way expands the limited license provided herein, nor does grant you intellectual property ownership in, or provide a general right to modification of, the Products.
Please remember that it is your responsibility to download the Product immediately and securely back up all purchases Minage Image Portrait is not liable for any loss or damage to Products that occur after download or any customer’s inadvertent or mistaken download of a Product or free download such customer did not intend to purchase or download, and Minage Image Portrait will not reimburse you for such downloads. Minage Image Portrait will, one time, at your request, send a 24-hour access link to purchased products if you request a new download link after a prior purchase, having otherwise misplaced the download link originally supplied by Minage Image Portrait.

  1. Restrictions

You are specifically restricted from all of the followings:

  • publishing any Website material in any other media;
  • selling, sublicensing and/or otherwise commercializing any Website material;
  • publicly performing and/or showing any Website material;
  • using this Website in any way that is or may be damaging to this Website;
  • using this Website in any way that impacts user access to this Website;
  • using this Website contrary to applicable laws and regulations, or in any way may cause harm to the Website, or to any person or business entity;
  • engaging in any data mining, data harvesting, data extracting or any other similar activity in relation to this Website;
  • using this Website to engage in any advertising or marketing.

Certain areas of this Website are restricted from being access by you and Minage Image Portrait may further restrict access by you to any areas of this Website, at any time, in absolute discretion. Any user ID and password you may have for this Website are confidential and you must maintain confidentiality as well.

  1. Your Content

In these Website Standard Terms and Conditions, “Your Content” shall mean any audio, video text, images or other material you choose to display on this Website. By displaying Your Content, you grant Minage Image Portrait a non-exclusive, worldwide irrevocable, sub-licensable license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute it in any and all media.
Your Content must be your own and must not be invading any third-party’s rights. Minage Image Portrait reserves the right to remove any of Your Content from this Website at any time without notice.

  1. Return/Refund Policy  

You acknowledge that all Products and materials are non-refundable and not returnable, under any circumstances.  All sales are final.

  1. No Warranties

PRODUCTS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS”. MINAGE IMAGE PORTRAIT OFFERS NO WARRANTY, EXPLICIT OR IMPLIED, REGARDING ANY FORMS OR TEMPLATES, THE ACCURACY OF ANY INFORMATION, OR ANY RIGHTS OR LICENSES UNDER THIS AGREEMENT INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
OBTAINING MATERIALS AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITE IS DONE AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND AT YOUR OWN RISK. MINAGE IMAGE PORTRAIT MAKES NO WARRANTY THAT THE SITE, PRODUCTS OR MATERIALS WILL BE ACCURATE AND RELIABLE IN ALL INSTANCES.

  1. Limitation of liability

In no event shall Minage Image Portrait, nor any of its officers, directors, and employees shall be held liable for anything arising out of or in any way connected with your use of this Website whether such liability is under contract. Minage Image Portrait, including its officers, directors, and employees shall not be held liable for any indirect, consequential or special liability arising out of or in any way related to your use of this Website.

  1. Indemnification

You hereby indemnify to the fullest extent Minage Image Portrait from and against any and/or all liabilities, costs, demands, causes of action, damages and expenses arising in any way related to your breach of any of the provisions of these Terms.

  1. Severability

If any provision of these Terms is found to be invalid under any applicable law, such provisions shall be deleted without affecting the remaining provisions herein.

  1. Variation of Terms

Minage Image Portrait is permitted to revise these Terms at any time as it sees fit, and by using this Website you are expected to review these Terms on a regular basis.

  1. Assignment

The Minage Image Portrait is allowed to assign, transfer, and subcontract its rights and/or obligations under these Terms without any notification. However, you are not allowed to assign, transfer, or subcontract any of your rights and/or obligations under these Terms.

  1. Entire Agreement

These Terms constitute the entire agreement between Minage Image Portrait and you in relation to your use of this Website and supersede all prior agreements and understandings.

  1. Governing Law & Jurisdiction

These Terms will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the province of Ontario, and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts located in Ontario for the resolution of any disputes.

All rights reserved © 2018. Minage Image Portrait.